Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

The following privacy policy applies from the 28th May 2018

 

1. What do you do with my personal data?
We use your data solely to provide you with appropriate Information, Advice and Guidance on course choice and suitability. Once you enrol as a student we use this data to monitor your progress in achieving your chosen qualification.

  • Providing you with information and keeping you up-to-date on your course progress and answering enquiries such as; receiving feedback or requesting course extensions
  • Providing information to the colleges and awarding bodies to enable us to register you on your chosen qualifications and request your completion certificates in a timely manner for your Personal Learning Record (PLR)
  • Legal, regulatory or business reasons such as ensuring that you meet the funding requirements for your course set by the colleges and awarding bodies.

 

2. How long will you keep my personal data?
We keep information while you're our student and after you've completed your learning.

We use your information to provide you with educational opportunities you have requested.

As a prospective student we only hold your course expression of interest data until the end of the current academic year after which all course expressions of interest are deleted.

For students studying for a qualification, we hold your data in line with the requirements of the: 

  • Colleges
  • Awarding Bodies (NCFE, BCS, ActiveIQ)
  • Unionlearn
  • Department for Education

 

3. Who do you share my personal data with and why?
We will share your information in the following situations:

  • Colleges – who oversee the qualifications and receive a full set of enrolment paperwork
  • Awarding Bodies – who award certificates for the qualifications
  • UnionLearn – who partially fund the Learning centre and audit a sample of our students to ensure we are complying with funding regulations
  • DfE –evidence and progression (contractual)
     

4. What data do you hold about me? (How do you get it?)
We collect information in three ways: 

  1. Directly from you from contact with our national network of ULR’s (Union Learning Representatives) and PSO’s (Project Support Organisers).
  2. Directly from you via our website on the course enrolment pages https://www.fbueducation.org
  3. Or by learner survey at the end of your course.

 

5. What rights do I have?
You have the following rights: 

  • To be informed about how we use your personal data (the purpose of this Privacy Notice).
  • To correct or update your personal data. You can update or amend your information by e-mail (see contact details below).
  • To ask us to delete your personal data. However, there may be circumstances where we are legally entitled to retain it.
  • To get a free copy of your personal data. A subset of your data (limited to data that you have provided to us) is available in a machine-readable format if required.
  • To object to the processing of your data and have it restricted. There may be circumstances where you ask us to restrict the processing of your information, but we are legally entitled to refuse that request.
  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.


6. How do I change my marketing preferences?
The FBU Learning Centre does not send out marketing information, nor do we give your personal data to a third party for marketing unless you have expressly given us your permission.

 

7. Cookies
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. Tools to achieve this include Google Analytics, which is used by FBUEducation.org.

For further information visit http://www.aboutcookies.org or http://www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

8. Other websites
Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

 

9. How do you ensure my data is secure?
The FBU Learning Centre is committed to keeping your data secure. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

 

10. What else can I do to ensure my data is secure?
Along with a section on Privacy, Get Safe Online has plenty of other good advice about protecting yourself online.

 

11. How can I contact you?
If you would like more information or would like to raise any queries with us in relation to your information, you can contact us by writing to the Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
FBU Head Office
Bradley House
68 Coombe Road
Kingston Upon Thames
Surrey
KT2 7AE
Or by email at: dpo@fbu.org.uk

 

12. Changes to this Privacy Notice
We will check this policy from time to time and post any changes here.

 

13. Resolving Privacy Issues
We will always try our best to resolve any data privacy issue you may have. You have the right to refer any data privacy issue to the Information Commissioner's Office at any time.

 

 

Lifelong Learning  ULF  ESF  Unionlearn 

 

© FBU Education 2018. Privacy Policy

Website by Beach Design Ltd.

--> -->